The Law of Unintended Consequences: Avoiding the Health Care Liability Act Booby Trap
[…] Vanderbilt Univ., No. M2012-00328-COA-R3-CV, 2013 WL 655239, at *6–7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 20, 2013) (citation and footnote omitted) (“The certificate filed by [the plaintiff] is not in compliance with the requirements outlined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122. . . . As a consequence, [the] complaint must be dismissed . . . .”). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(c) (2012) (“The failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice.”).
[7] See Chambers ex rel. Chambers v. Bradley Cnty., No. E2013-01064-COA-R10-CV, 2014 WL 1266101, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 28, 2014) (“The statute formerly known as the Medical Malpractice Act [is now] called the Health Care Liability Act . . . .”).
[8] See Arden v. Kozawa, No.