The Law of Unintended Consequences: Avoiding the Health Care Liability Act Booby Trap
[…] Email Daniel Horwitz at [email protected].
Like ScotBlog? Join our email list or contact us here, or follow along on Twitter @Scot_Blog and facebook at https://www.facebook.com/scotblog.org
[1] John A. Day, Med Mal Makeover 2009 Act Improves on ′08: The New New Medical Malpractice Notice and Certificate of Good Faith Statutes, 45 Tenn. B.J. 7, 16 (2009), available at http://www.tba.org/sites/default/files/journal_archives/2009/TBJ0709.pdf.
[2] Stevens ex rel. Stevens v. Hickman Cmty. Health Care Servs., Inc., 418 S.W.3d 547, 554 (Tenn. 2013).
[3] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a)(1)-(2) (2013). See also Stevens, 418 S.W.3d at 554 (“Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-121(a) establishes six separate requirements that serve related yet ultimately distinct goals.”).
[4] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-122(a) (2012) (“In any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.”).
[5] See Hamilton v. Abercrombie Radiological Consultants, Inc., No. E2014-00433-COA-R3-CV, 2014 WL 7117802, at *1 n.1 (Tenn. Ct. App.