Category Archives: Defamation
[…] The most significant practical result of this holding is that in public-figure defamation cases—in which plaintiffs must demonstrate actual malice to prevail—a plaintiff must immediately come forward with clear and convincing evidence of actual malice in order to survive dismissal.

Third, the Court of Appeals resolved the standard for frivolity.  The question arose out of the Parties’ dispute over Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-17-107(b), which provides that: “If the court finds that a petition filed under this chapter was frivolous or was filed solely for the purpose of unnecessary delay, and makes specific written findings and conclusions establishing such finding, the court may award to the responding party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in opposing the petition.”  Id.  Construing the meaning of “frivolous” for TPPA purposes, the Court of Appeals ruled that a TPPA petition is frivolous when it is “baseless or ‘utterly lacking in an adequate factual predicate as to make the filing of such a [petition] highly unlikely to succeed.”