Category Archives: Appeals
[…] Sovereign immunity’s questionable origins aside, all agree that Tennessee’s General Assembly has authority to enact legislation allowing the government to be sued for tortious misconduct.  In the 1970s, a slightly more evolved Tennessee General Assembly also did just that.  In particular, “[i]n 1973, following the lead of other states that had abolished or limited sovereign immunity by statute or judicial decision, our General Assembly passed the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act[.]”[3]

The GTLA’s most important provision—Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-205—states that: “[i]mmunity from suit of all governmental entities is removed for injury proximately caused by a negligent act or omission of any employee within the scope of his employment” except for specified exceptions (such as intentional misconduct) that are listed in the statute.