Turner and their children. Mrs. Turner also failed to pay Mr. Turner any child support, and she stopped seeking visitation. Consequently, Mr. Turner filed a petition to terminate Mrs. Turner’s parental rights over their children. Because Mrs. Turner had moved, however, the summons that was issued to alert her of Mr. Turner’s petition was returned undelivered.
Having been unable to provide Mrs. Turner with personal service of his petition to terminate her parental rights, Mr. Turner attempted to give Mrs. Turner “constructive” notice of his petition by publication. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 21–1–203(a)(5), personal service is not required “[w]hen the residence of the defendant is unknown and cannot be ascertained upon diligent inquiry.” However, to be excused from the personal service requirement, a litigant must describe his diligent efforts to provide personal service under oath or in a separate affidavit.[1] Additionally, a separate statute that applies specifically to parental termination proceedings provides that any