Category Archives: Tort Law
[…] Given Tennessee courts’ routine willingness to allow SLAPP-suit filers to delay proceedings through discovery, amendment, and other litigation tactics, the cost of defending a SLAPP-suit through a TPPA hearing routinely exceeds $25,000.00, and it often eclipses hundreds of thousands of dollars or, in some cases, millions.

In theory, the expenses imposed on SLAPP-suit victims do not matter at the end of the day.  That is because the TPPA contains an expense-shifting provision—Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-17-107(a)—that requires trial courts to “award to the petitioning party: Court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, discretionary costs, and other expenses incurred in filing and prevailing upon the petition[.]”  Thus, no matter how long the litigation takes, the TPPA assures SLAPP-suit victims that they will recover their expenses at the end of it.