Constitutional Standards of Scrutiny and Using the First Amendment to Interpret the Second
[…] The trial court granted the parties’ motion to dismiss, finding that Metro did not have a legal right to appeal the Board’s decision under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101.  Further, the trial court held that Metro had not suffered an injury, which is a necessary precondition to filing any kind of lawsuit.  As a result, Metro Legal appealed the trial court’s decision to dismiss its lawsuit to the Tennessee Court of Appeals, and the case ultimately reached the Tennessee Supreme Court.

1.  Metro’s Right to Appeal Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101

The statute governing zoning appeals provides broadly that: “Anyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission . . . may have the order or judgment reviewed by the courts, where not otherwise specifically provided, in the manner provided by this chapter.”[1]  Thus, the first question presented was whether the term “anyone” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 included Metro.

Reviewing the applicable statutory text, the Tennessee Supreme Court easily concluded that for purposes of Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101, “anyone” did indeed include Metro.