were being fed into scanners. It should
not even be possible for such a scenario to occur, much less actually occur in
practice.
The
secret ballot is critical to maintaining the integrity of Tennessee’s election process.
Ballot secrecy prevents illicit tactics
like vote-buying and ensures that voters will be comfortable voting for
whomever they please without fear of retaliation or intimidation. Simply put: The secret ballot is essential in
order to maintain both confidence in and the security of Tennessee’s entire
election process.
To protect
the secret ballot, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-9-101(a) provides that: “A voting
machine to be used in Tennessee . . . must ensure voting in absolute secrecy.” Further, under Tenn. Code Ann. §
2-3-108(b)(1), paper ballots must be administered and arranged in such a way
“that it is impossible for any person to see a voter’s ballot while it is
being marked.”
Reports
by Phil Williams and others that their marked ballots were viewed by poll
workers while their votes were being counted make clear that Davidson County’s
new voting process does not comply with applicable ballot secrecy mandates. As a consequence, Tennesseans for Sensible