Unfortunately for Mr. Lee, the advice that he received from his attorney turned out
[…] That terrible offense, unfortunately, has earned him a rebuke from the Shelby County District Attorney’s office, which is currently conducting a criminal investigation into his scandalous conduct. The reason? Tennessee’s poorly-worded “Use of Mobile Electronic and Communication Devices at Polling Place for Informational Purposes” statute, codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-7-142(b), which provides that:
“Any voter using a mobile electronic or communication device . . . shall be prohibited from using the device for telephone conversations, recording, or taking photographs or videos while inside the polling place.”
Violating this provision is theoretically a Class C misdemeanor punishable by up to 30 days in jail and a $50.00 fine. The law, however, is unconstitutional.